Privacy Policy

divider-steinbock

Hof Maran Hotel AG operates the Hotel Hof Maran and is operator of the website www.hofmaran.ch and www.golfhuus.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection regulations.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. Of course, we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

 

A. Data processing in connection with our website

1. Visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. As with any connection to a web server, the following technical data will be recorded without your intervention and will be deleted automatically after[number] at the latest months saved by us:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • is the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
  • is the name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the status code (for example, error message),
  • the operating system of your computer,
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • Your username from a registration/authentication.

These data are collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The IP address is also evaluated together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website for reconnaissance and defence purposes and may be used in the course of criminal proceedings to identify and prosecute the users concerned under civil and criminal law. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

2. Use of our contact form

You have the possibility to use a contact form to get in touch with us. For this we absolutely need the following information:

  • Name and First-name
  • Email-Address
  • Message

We only use this data as well as a telephone number that you voluntarily provide in order to answer your contact enquiry in the best possible and personalised way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO or is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

3. Use of our booking form

You have the possibility to use a booking form to contact us and make a non-binding booking request. For this we absolutely need the following information:

  • Name and First-name
  • Email-Address
  • Telephone number
  • Travel information
  • Number of travellers

We only use this data as well as a telephone number that you voluntarily provide in order to answer your contact enquiry in the best possible and personalised way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO or is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

4. Creating a customer account

To make bookings on our website, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following mandatory data:

  • Title
  • Name and First-Name
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Email-Address
  • Password

The collection of this and other data you voluntarily provide (e.g. name) is for the purpose of providing you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You can view your previous and current bookings or manage or change your personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of the data for this purpose is the consent given by you pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

5. Booking on the website, by correspondence or by telephone call

If you make bookings either via our website, by correspondence (e-mail or letter post) or by telephone call, we require the following data to process the contract:

  • Title
  • Name and First-Name
  • Email-Address
  • Telephone number
  • Travel information
  • Number of travellers
  • Credit card details

We will only use this data and other information you provide voluntarily (e.g. expected time of arrival, motor vehicle registration plate, preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have given your separate consent. We will process the data in order to record your booking as requested, to make the booked services available, to contact you in case of ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily save your selected services and entries when you fill out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website, without you having to log in again when calling another subpage.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie. Every Internet browser has the option of deactivating cookies. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

 

7. Tracking tools

a. General information

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymous user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
  • Duration of stay on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city from which it is accessed,
  • terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of the company.

b. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Prior to the transmission of the data to the Provider, the IP address will be reduced by activating IP anonymization (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of privacy. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be linked to other data relating to the user.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

B. Data processing in connection with your stay

8. Data processing for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations

On arrival at our hotel, we may need the following information from you and your escorts:

  • Name and First-Name
  • Postal address and canton
  • Date of birth
  • birthplace
  • Nationality
  • Official identification card and number
  • Day of arrival and departure
  • Room number

We collect this information for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations, which result in particular from the hospitality industry or police law. Where we are required to do so by applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the appropriate police authority.

We have a legitimate interest in the fulfilment of the legal requirements within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

9. Recording of purchased services

If you make use of additional services during your stay (e.g. the mini-bar or pay-TV offer), we will record the subject matter of the service and the time at which you receive it for billing purposes. The processing of this data is required in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of the contract with us.

 

C. Storage and exchange of data with third parties

10. Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. As a rule, these are the data listed in Section 5 of this data protection declaration. In addition, we may receive inquiries regarding your booking. We will process this data in order to record your booking as requested and to make the booked services available. The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators of any disputes in connection with a booking. We may also receive information about the booking process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as proof of the actual booking closure. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Please also note the information on data protection of the respective provider.

 

11. Central storage and linking of data

We store the data specified in paragraphs 2-5 and 8-10 in a central electronic data processing system. The data concerning you is systematically recorded and linked in order to process your bookings and the contractual services. For this purpose we use software from[Rebagdata AG, Einsiedlerstrasse 533, 8810 Horgen] The processing of this data within the framework of the software is based on our legitimate interest in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

 

12. Storage period

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the tracking services mentioned above and the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from regulations concerning the right to report, accounting and tax law. According to these regulations, business communications, contracts concluded and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

13. transmission of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

One service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host[Hostpoint, Rapperswil]. The website is hosted on servers in[Switzerland]. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Finally, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and acquirer when paying by credit card on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all necessary information. The legal basis for the transfer of the data lies in the fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO. Concerning the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Please also note the information in paragraphs 7-8 and 10-11 regarding the transfer of data to third parties.

 

14. Transmission of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves to data protection. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the EU.

 

D. For further information, please contact

15. Right of access, rectification, cancellation and restriction of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an event of authorisation which allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us (right of data portability). Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes by e-mail at hotel@hofmaran.ch We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your applications.

 

16. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially when you share your computer with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

 

17.  Note on data transmission to the USA

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that monitoring measures are in place in the USA by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data was transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion which makes it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes which can justify the intervention associated with both access to these data and their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland which would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to the person concerned in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

Users residing in an EU Member State are advised that the US does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section. If we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected by our partners at an appropriate level, either by contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US privacy label.

 

18. Right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority.

Status: May 2018

BOOK

Book now to get our best-price guarantee or make a non-binding enquiry.

Book    Enquiry

DIREKT BUCHEN UND PROFITIEREN!
Buchen Sie über unsere eigene Online-Buchungsplattform, per Telefon oder Email und profitieren Sie von attraktiven Inklusivleistungen zum gleichen Preis.

Folgende Leistungen sind bei einer direkten Buchung inklusive:
• Reichhaltiges Frühstücksbuffet
Mit frischen Brötchen vom lokalen Bäcker, Käse und Joghurt von der Sennerei Maran, hausgemachte Konfitüren, frisch zubereitete Eierspeisen und vieles mehr.
• Willkommensgetränk
• Kurtaxen