Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Hof Maran Hotel AG manages the Hof Maran Hotel and is the operator of the website www.hofmaran.ch and www.golfhuus.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that data processing complies with the applicable data protection laws.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and ensure that it is appropriately secure. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and any other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.

 

A. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR WEBSITE

1. Call of our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following technical data is recorded without your intervention, as is the case with every connection to a web server, and stored by us until automatic deletion after [number] months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
  • the name and the URL of the retrieved file,
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer,
  • the browser you use (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • Your username from a registration/authentication.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Furthermore, the IP address will be evaluated together with other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive website use for the purposes of clarification and defence and, if necessary, will be used in the context of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

 

2. Use of our contact form

You have the possibility to use a contact form to get in touch with us. For this we need the following information:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Communication

We only use this data as well as a telephone number that you have voluntarily provided in order to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO to carry out pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

3. Use of our booking form

You have the possibility to use a booking form to contact us and make a non-binding booking request. For this we need the following information:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Travel data
  • Number of travellers

We only use this data as well as a telephone number that you have voluntarily provided in order to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO to carry out pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

4. Opening of a customer account

To make bookings on our website, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following data:

  • Salutation
  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Password

The collection of this and other data (e.g. name) provided voluntarily by you is done for the purpose of providing you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored with us. You can view your previous and current bookings or manage or change your personal data.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is the consent you have given us in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO.

 

5. Booking on the website, by correspondence or by telephone call

If you make bookings either via our website, by correspondence (e-mail or letter post) or by telephone call, we require the following data for the processing of the contract:

  • Salutation
  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Travel data
  • Number of travellers
  • Credit card information

We will only use this data as well as other information provided voluntarily by you (e.g. expected time of arrival, motor vehicle control plate, preferences, remarks) for processing the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or unless you have given your separate consent. We will process the data by name in order to record your booking according to your wishes, to provide the booked services, to contact you in case of any uncertainties or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies, for example, to temporarily save your selected services and entries when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website, so that you do not have to log in again when you call up another subpage.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message is always displayed when you receive a new cookie. Every internet browser has the option to deactivate cookies. Disabling cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

 

7. Tracking tools

a. General information

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of designing our website in line with your needs and continuously optimizing it. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and prepared for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information as a result:

  • Navigation path that a visitor follows on the site,
  • Dwell time on the website or subpage,
  • the page on which you leave the website,
  • the country, region or city from where access is made,
  • terminal device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of this website in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required by law or where third parties process this data on our behalf.

 

b. Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, with headquarters in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., the IP address will never be associated with other data concerning the user.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

B. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR STAY

8. Data processing for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations

Upon arrival at our hotel, we may need the following information from you and your accompanying persons:

  • First and last name
  • Postal address and canton
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Official identification card and number
  • Arrival and departure day
  • Room number

We collect this information in order to fulfil legal reporting obligations, which arise in particular from hospitality or police law. Insofar as we are obliged to do so under the applicable regulations, we forward this information to the competent police authority.

We have a legitimate interest in the fulfilment of the legal requirements within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

9. Recording of purchased services

If you receive additional services during your stay (e.g. you make use of the mini-bar or the pay TV offer), the object of the service and the time of the service receipt will be recorded by us for accounting purposes. The processing of this data is necessary in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the execution of the contract with us.

 

C. STORAGE AND EXCHANGE OF DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

10. Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. As a rule, this is the data listed in section 5 of this data protection declaration. In addition, we may receive requests for information about your booking. We will process these data by name in order to record your booking as requested and to provide the services you have booked. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators about disputes in connection with a booking. In doing so, we may also receive data relating to the booking process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as proof of the actual booking. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Please also note the information on data protection of the respective provider.

 

11. Central storage and linking of data

We store the data specified in paragraphs 2-5 and 8-10 in a central electronic data processing system. The data concerning you will be systematically recorded and linked for the purpose of processing your bookings and handling the contractual services. For this purpose, we use software from [Rebagdata AG, Einsiedlerstrasse 533, 8810 Horgen] We base the processing of this data within the framework of the software on our justified interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

 

12. Storage period

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by legal storage obligations. Retention obligations which oblige us to retain data result from regulations on the right to report, on accounting and from tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to provide services to you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

13. Transfer of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary within the scope of the use of the website and the processing of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

One service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host [Hostpoint, Rapperswil]. The website is hosted on servers in [Switzerland]. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Finally, we forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer as well as to the credit card acquirer when you pay by credit card on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all mandatory information. The legal basis for the transfer of data is the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the General Terms and Conditions of Business as well as the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Please also note the information in sections 7-8 and 10-11 regarding the transfer of data to third parties.

 

14. Transfer of personal data abroad

We may also transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These companies are obliged to the same extent as we are ourselves to protect your data. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

 

D. FURTHER INFORMATION

15. Right of access, rectification, erasure and limitation of processing; right of data transferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain the data or any permission that allows us to process it.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard file format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes via the e-mail address hotel@hofmaran.ch. In order to process your requests, we may, at our discretion, require proof of identity.

 

16. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you use the computer together with others.

We also take the company’s internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission have been obligated by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

 

17. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users who are resident or domiciled in Switzerland that surveillance measures are in place in the USA by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit access to the data by the US authorities and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with both access to and use of the data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the United States for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the data subject’s attention to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that, from the perspective of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection – among other things due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level with our partners, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

 

18. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

Status: May 2018

Direkt buchen und profitieren.

Buchen Sie über unsere eigene Online-Buchungsplattform, per Telefon oder Email und profitieren Sie von attraktiven Inklusivleistungen zum gleichen Preis.

Folgende Leistungen sind bei einer direkten Buchung inklusive:

Reichhaltiges Frühstücksbuffet

Mit frischen Brötchen vom lokalen Bäcker, Käse und Joghurt von der Sennerei Maran, hausgemachte Konfitüren, frisch zubereitete Eierspeisen und vieles mehr.

Willkommensgetränk
Kurtaxen